Texas Int. Grappling Festival: Pics and Results

TIGF_ResultsPics_Cover2

ATTN: Expect load time for this page to be slow if you have a slow connection.  There are 400 pictures that follow, so it will take some time to load all the thumbnails. Be patient!

(Humble, TX) – TheCageDoor.net was in the house for the Texas International Grappling Festival this past Saturday the 17th at Humble High School.  Participation and turnout for the event was relatively high when you consider that this event fell between Pan Ams and the Rupture tournament.

Houston is saturated with a ton of great grappling talent and some of the best showed up looking for another win; from the rising young stars in Houston BJJ like Taylor Tidwell, newly crowned Pan Am gold medalist Nick Schultz and national phenom Jason Soliz; to the established stars of the scene like Raul Jiminez, Alvis Solis and Jarrod Klounts.

Several local MMA fighters came out to show the full time grapplers that they’ve got game and are more than just fighters. Steve Lord, Kenny Burke, Raul Jimenez, Aaron Croon and more showcased their well rounded skills on the mats. Jeff Rexroad and Sam Hoger were in the house as observers and former UFC and Pride veteran Jorge “Macaco” Patino picked up two golds, including the Absolute gold in men’s Gi.

Enjoy the pictures, and as much as we would like to, we unfortunately can not accommodate personal request for pictures. Also, please remember that we don’t mind you downloading or using our pictures FOR PERSONAL USE, but please don’t remove or crop out our logo or hot link directly to them. Commercial use of the pics is prohibited.

Thanks and enjoy!

Team Results
Super Fights
- Results
- Pictures
Kids, Teens and Womens
- Kids Results
- Teens Results
- Womens Results
- Pictures
Mens and Master Pictures and Results
- Mens No-Gi Results
- Mens Gi Results
- Masters No Gi Results
- Master Gi Results
- Pictures

Team Results

Division Place Team/School Point Total
Overall Winner 1st Westside Mixed Martial Arts 212
2nd Team Tooke 195
3rd Solis Martial Arts Academy 178
4th Urban Jungle / AFC 112
5th Gracie Barra 102
Teen & Children’s Divisions Winner 1st Team Tooke/ Kingwood MMA 130
2nd Westside Mixed Martial Arts 116
3rd Solis Martial Arts Academy 97

Super Fights

Results

Place Division School Name
Teen Superfight (female)
1 Ashley DeLeon American Fight Co.
2 Alexsis Aguillar Stringo BJJ
Teen Superfight (male)
1 Jonathan Mears Alliance Team
2 Taylor Tidwell Team Tooke
Four Man Tourney
1 Raul Jimenez Team Gacho
2 Jarrod Klountz American Fight Co.
3 Forrest Flannery Elite Martial Arts
Black/Brown Superfight
1 Alejandro Sequeira Gracie Barrs
2 Spencer Gilliam Solis Martial Arts

Pictures

TIGF_041710_001 TIGF_041710_002 TIGF_041710_003 TIGF_041710_004 TIGF_041710_005 TIGF_041710_006 TIGF_041710_007 TIGF_041710_008 TIGF_041710_009 TIGF_041710_010 TIGF_041710_011 TIGF_041710_012 TIGF_041710_013 TIGF_041710_014 TIGF_041710_015 TIGF_041710_016 TIGF_041710_017 TIGF_041710_018 TIGF_041710_019 TIGF_041710_020 TIGF_041710_021 TIGF_041710_022 TIGF_041710_023 TIGF_041710_024 TIGF_041710_025 TIGF_041710_026 TIGF_041710_027 TIGF_041710_028 TIGF_041710_029

Kids and Teens and Womens

Kids Results

Place Division School Name
Children’s No-Gi Novice Bantam
1 Jeremiah Jackson Carlson Gracie Team
2 Mark Landon Basaldu Paragon BJJ
Children’s No-Gi Novice Feather
1 Jeremiah Jackson Carlson Gracie Team
2 Micah White Rising Sun Karate Academy
3 Owen Parker Miller Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Xavier Guerro Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Children’s No-Gi Novice Super Light
1 Michael Ray Basaldu, Jr. Paragon BJJ
2 Joseph Segura World Martial Arts
3 Kristian Ickes Texas Punishment Crew
3 Ethan Williamson Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Children’s No-Gi Novice Light
1 Aaron Adams Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Jacob Clendening Bushi Ban Pearland
3 Carlos Ponce Bushi Ban Pearland
3 Braelyn Pippi Team Tooke
Children’s No-Gi Novice Middle
1 Connor Jasperson Agoge
2 Kaleb McCurtain Team Tooke
Children’s No-Gi Novice Lt. Heavy
1 Dakota Workman Team Tooke
2 Grayson Koonce-Fisher Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s No-Gi Novice Heavy
1 Dakota Workman Team Tooke
2 Grayson Koonce-Fisher Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s No-Gi Beginner Bantam
1 Anna Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Rachel Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s No-Gi Beginner Feather
1 Eden Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Xavier Guerra Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Kaylin Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
3 Shawn Hammond Rising Sun Karate Academy
Children’s No-Gi Beginner Super Light
1 Michael Ray Basaldu, Jr. Paragon BJJ
2 Logan Kyle Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Luis Ortega Paragon BJJ
Children’s No-Gi Beginner Light
1 Lucas Migliano Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Kai Holland Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Kobe Amador X-Factor
3 Ben Mitchell Team Tooke
Children’s No-Gi Beginner Middle
1 Pierce LaBrada Team Tooke
2 Christian Ortega Paragon BJJ
3 Daniel Eacrett Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s No-Gi Advanced Feather
1 Bekah Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Aaron Mitchell Team Tooke
Children’s No-Gi Advanced Super Light
1 Lester Batres, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s No-Gi Advanced Light
1 Zac Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Theodore Marules Rising Sun Karate Academy
3 Lester Batres, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s No-Gi Advanced Middle
1 Zac Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Theodore Marules Rising Sun Karate Academy
3 Caine Menn
3 Lester Batres, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s BJJ Novice Bantam
1 Jeremiah Jackson Gracie Barra
2 Mark Landon Basaldu Paragon BJJ
Children’s BJJ Novice Feather
1 Raul Vasquez Team Tooke
2 Jericho Jackson Carlson Gracie Team
3 Xavier Guerra Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Juan Castro Alliance Team
Children’s BJJ Novice Super Light
1 Ethan Williamson Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Michael Ray Paradigm Training
3 Justin Lyons Texas Punishment Crew
3 Gavin Workman Team Tooke
Children’s BJJ Novice Light
1 Aaron Adams Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Carlos Ponce, Jr. Bushi Ban Pearland
3 Caleb Turner Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Bradley Johnson Team Tooke
Children’s No-Gi Novice Middle
1 Connor Jasperson Agoge
2 Kaleb McCurtain Team Tooke
Children’s BJJ Novice Lt. Heavy
1 Dakota Workman Team Tooke
2 Alex Ashley Team Tooke
Children’s BJJ Novice Heavy
1 Alejandro Herebia Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Joseph Pedraza Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Grayson Koonce-Fisher Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s BJJ Novice Bantam
1 Anna Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Rachel Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s BJJ Beginner Feather
1 Eden Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Kaylin Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
Children’s BJJ Beginner Super Light
1 Michael Ray Basaldu, Jr. Paragon BJJ
2 Justin Trussell Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Bradley Durr Team Tooke
3 Logan Kyle Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s BJJ Beginner Light
1 Lucas Migliano Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Kai Holland Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Bradley Pierino X-Factor
Children’s BJJ Beginner Middle
1 Zion Ellwanger Gracie Barra
2 Pierce LaBrada Team Tooke
3 Christian Ortega Paragon BJJ
3 Daniel Eacrett Urban Jungle / AFC
Children’s BJJ Beginner Heavy
1 Brandon Adame Bushi Ban Pearland
Children’s BJJ Advanced Feather
1 Bekah Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Aaron Mitchell Team Tooke
Children’s BJJ Advanced Super Light
1 Lester Batres, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s BJJ Advanced Light
1 Caine Menn Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Zac Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Felix Lozano Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Lester Batres, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Children’s BJJ Advanced Middle
1 Caine Menn Westside Mixed Martial Arts

Teens Results

Place Division School Name
Teen No-Gi Novice Featherweight
1 Jordan Carmona Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Novice Super Light
1 Jordan Carmona Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Dylan Levit Team Tooke
Teen No-Gi Novice Lightweight
1 Justin Gottula World Martial Arts
2 Dylan Leavit Team Tooke
3 Chance Debendictus Team Tooke
3 Ausin Leslie Urban Jungle / AFC
Teen No-Gi Novice Welterweight
1 Victor Lomax Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Jose Gonzalez Texas Dojo MMA
3 Andrew Carrasco Bushi Ban Pearland
Teen No-Gi Novice Middleweight
1 Joseph Driscoll Fabricio Amaral BJJ
2 Hector Silva Gracie Barra
3 Jorge Flores Texas Dojo MMA
3 Ian Hanes Team Tooke
Teen No-Gi Novice Cruiserweight
1 Brandon Gauthier Team Tooke
2 Tate Capra Team Tooke
3 Shawn Blanding Team Tooke
Teen No-Gi Novice Absolute
1 Ian Hanes Team Tooke
2 Nick Pritchard Team Tooke
3 Michael Robertson Urban Jungle / AFC
Teen No-Gi Beginner Featherweight
1 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
2 Josh Gutierrez Gracie Barra
Teen No-Gi Beginner Super Lightweight
1 Sydney Edwards Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Matthew Avelar Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner
1 Cindy Edwards Light weight Urban Jungle / AFC
2 David Reimano Metro Fight Club
3 Amber Davila Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Avela Mateo Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner Welterweight
1 Daniel Bacon Team Tooke
2 Camille Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Beginner Middleweight
1 Rebeka Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner Cruiserweight
1 Devan Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
2 Justin Turnbull Team Tooke
3 David Canahuati Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Clayton Mouser Alliance Team
Teen No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
Teen No-Gi Advanced Featherweight
1 Andrew Ramirez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Lightweight
1 Taylor Tidwell Team Tooke
2 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Welterweight
1 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1 Cody Brann Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Teen No-Gi Beginner Featherweight
1 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
2 Josh Gutierrez Gracie Barra
Teen No-Gi Beginner Super Lightweight
1 Sydney Edwards Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Matthew Avelar Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner
1 Cindy Edwards Light weight Urban Jungle / AFC
2 David Reimano Metro Fight Club
3 Amber Davila Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Avela Mateo Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner Welterweight
1 Daniel Bacon Team Tooke
2 Camille Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Beginner Middleweight
1 Rebeka Irwin Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen No-Gi Beginner Cruiserweight
1 Devan Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
2 Justin Turnbull Team Tooke
3 David Canahuati Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Clayton Mouser Alliance Team
Teen No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
Teen No-Gi Advanced Featherweight
1 Andrew Ramirez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Lightweight
1 Taylor Tidwell Team Tooke
2 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Welterweight
1 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1 Cody Brann Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Teen BJJ Novice Featherweight
1 Dylan Leavit Team Tooke
2 Jordan Carmona Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 David Thompson Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Novice Super Lightweight
1 Dylan Leavit Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Novice Lightweight
1 Lexy Robertson Gracie Barra
2 Dylan Leavit Team Tooke
3 Austin Leslie Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Chance Debendictus Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Novice Welterweight
1 Austin Michalak
2 Michael Goodwin, Jr. Team Tooke
3 David Thompson Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Novice Middleweight
1 Joseph Driscoll Fabricio Amaral BJJ
2 Hector Silva Gracie Barra
3 Ryan Burns Team Tooke
3 Nick Pritchard Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Novice Cruiserweight
1 Clint Ellis Texas Punishment Crew
2 Jason Kirkland Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen BJJ Novice Absolute
1 Michael Robertson Cantu BJJ
2 Nick Pritchard Team Tooke
3 David Thompson Team Tooke
3 Chance Debendictus Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Beginner Featherweight
1 Andrew Ramirez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Carlos Martinez Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Beginner Super Lightweight
1 Matthew Avelar Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Carlos Martinez Team Tooke
Teen BJJ Beginner Lightweight
1 Amber Davila Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen BJJ Beginner Welterweight
1 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
2 Camille Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Daniel Bacon Team Tooke
3 Amber Davila Solis Martial Arts Academy
Teen BJJ Beginner Middleweight
1 Darren McCall II Alliance Team
2 Kevin Montex De Oca Team Tooke
3 Joshua Craig Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Adriel Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen BJJ Beginner Cruiserweight
1 Clayton Mouser Alliance Team
2 Justin Turnbull Team Tooke
3 David Canahuati Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Jordan Boyd Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Teen BJJ Beginner Absolute
1 David Canahuati Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Matthew Morris Rising Sun Karate Academy
Teen BJJ Advanced Lightweight
1 Taylor Tidwell Team Tooke
2 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen BJJ Advanced Welterweight
1 Paris Moran Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen BJJ Advanced Middleweight
1 Michael Perez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Teen BJJ Advanced Absolute
1 Michael Perez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Cody Brann Fabricio Amaral BJJ

Womens Results

Place Division School Name
Women’s No-GI Beginner Class A
1 Stephanie Alba Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Kelly Van Gelder Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Sydney Edwards Urban Jungle / AFC
Women’s No-GI Beginner Class B
1 Brenda Castillo Paragon BJJ
2 Rebecca Maxwell Bushi Ban Pearland
Women’s No-GI Beginner Class C
1 Sara Blaney Fabricio Amaral BJJ
2 Veronica Mata Team Tooke
Women’s No-GI Beginner Absolute
1 Sara Blaney Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Women’s No-GI Advanced Class B
1 Ashley DeLeon Urban Jungle / AFC
Women’s No-GI Advanced Absolute
1 Ashley DeLeon Urban Jungle / AFC
Women’s BJJ Beginner Class A
1 Jodi Baughman Revolution Dojo
2 Kelly Van Gelder Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Jackie Avelar Solis Martial Arts Academy
Women’s BJJ Beginner Class B
1 Brenda Castillo Paragon BJJ
Women’s BJJ Beginner Class C
1 Brea Ellwanger Gracie Barra
2 Brenda Castillo Paragon BJJ
3 Veronica Mata Team Tooke
Women’s BJJ Beginner Absolute
1 Brea Ellwanger Gracie Barra
Women’s BJJ Blue Class A
1 Ashley DeLeon Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Stephanie Alba Urban Jungle / AFC
Women’s BJJ Blue Class B
1 Ashley DeLeon Urban Jungle / AFC
Women’s BJJ Blue Class C
1 Sara Blaney Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Women’s BJJ Blue Class D
1 Sara Blaney Fabricio Amaral BJJ
Women’s BJJ Advanced Class B
1 Ashley DeLeon Urban Jungle / AFC

Kids, Teens and Womens Pictures

TIGF_041710_032_ktw TIGF_041710_042_ktw TIGF_041710_071_ktw TIGF_041710_072_ktw TIGF_041710_073_ktw TIGF_041710_074_ktw TIGF_041710_075_ktw TIGF_041710_076_ktw TIGF_041710_078_ktw TIGF_041710_079_ktw TIGF_041710_080_ktw TIGF_041710_081_ktw TIGF_041710_082_ktw TIGF_041710_084_ktw TIGF_041710_085_ktw TIGF_041710_086_ktw TIGF_041710_087_ktw TIGF_041710_088_ktw TIGF_041710_089_ktw TIGF_041710_090_ktw TIGF_041710_091_ktw TIGF_041710_092_ktw TIGF_041710_093_ktw TIGF_041710_095_ktw TIGF_041710_096_ktw TIGF_041710_097_ktw TIGF_041710_098_ktw TIGF_041710_099_ktw TIGF_041710_100_ktw TIGF_041710_101_ktw TIGF_041710_102_ktw TIGF_041710_103_ktw TIGF_041710_104_ktw TIGF_041710_105_ktw TIGF_041710_106_ktw TIGF_041710_107_ktw TIGF_041710_108_ktw TIGF_041710_109_ktw TIGF_041710_110_ktw TIGF_041710_111_ktw TIGF_041710_112_ktw TIGF_041710_113_ktw TIGF_041710_114_ktw TIGF_041710_115_ktw TIGF_041710_117_ktw TIGF_041710_118_ktw TIGF_041710_119_ktw TIGF_041710_121_ktw TIGF_041710_122_ktw TIGF_041710_123_ktw TIGF_041710_124_ktw TIGF_041710_125_ktw TIGF_041710_126_ktw TIGF_041710_127_ktw TIGF_041710_128_ktw TIGF_041710_129_ktw TIGF_041710_130_ktw TIGF_041710_131_ktw TIGF_041710_132_ktw TIGF_041710_133_ktw TIGF_041710_134_ktw TIGF_041710_135_ktw TIGF_041710_136_ktw TIGF_041710_137_ktw TIGF_041710_138_ktw TIGF_041710_139_ktw TIGF_041710_141_ktw TIGF_041710_144_ktw TIGF_041710_145_ktw TIGF_041710_146_ktw TIGF_041710_147_ktw TIGF_041710_148_ktw TIGF_041710_150_ktw TIGF_041710_151_ktw TIGF_041710_152_ktw TIGF_041710_153_ktw TIGF_041710_154_ktw TIGF_041710_155_ktw TIGF_041710_161_ktw TIGF_041710_162_ktw TIGF_041710_163_ktw TIGF_041710_164_ktw TIGF_041710_166_ktw TIGF_041710_167_ktw TIGF_041710_168_ktw TIGF_041710_169_ktw TIGF_041710_171_ktw TIGF_041710_172_ktw TIGF_041710_173_ktw TIGF_041710_174_ktw TIGF_041710_175_ktw TIGF_041710_176_ktw TIGF_041710_177_ktw TIGF_041710_178_ktw TIGF_041710_179_ktw TIGF_041710_180_ktw TIGF_041710_181_ktw TIGF_041710_182_ktw TIGF_041710_183_ktw TIGF_041710_184_ktw TIGF_041710_185_ktw TIGF_041710_187_ktw TIGF_041710_188_ktw TIGF_041710_189_ktw TIGF_041710_190_ktw TIGF_041710_191_ktw TIGF_041710_192_ktw TIGF_041710_193_ktw TIGF_041710_194_ktw TIGF_041710_195_ktw TIGF_041710_196_ktw TIGF_041710_197_ktw TIGF_041710_198_ktw TIGF_041710_199_ktw TIGF_041710_200_ktw TIGF_041710_201_ktw TIGF_041710_202_ktw TIGF_041710_203_ktw TIGF_041710_204_ktw TIGF_041710_205_ktw TIGF_041710_206_ktw TIGF_041710_207_ktw TIGF_041710_208_ktw TIGF_041710_209_ktw TIGF_041710_210_ktw TIGF_041710_211_ktw TIGF_041710_212_ktw TIGF_041710_213_ktw TIGF_041710_214_ktw TIGF_041710_215_ktw TIGF_041710_216_ktw TIGF_041710_217_ktw TIGF_041710_218_ktw TIGF_041710_219_ktw TIGF_041710_220_ktw TIGF_041710_221_ktw TIGF_041710_222_ktw TIGF_041710_223_ktw TIGF_041710_224_ktw TIGF_041710_225_ktw TIGF_041710_226_ktw TIGF_041710_227_ktw TIGF_041710_228_ktw TIGF_041710_229_ktw TIGF_041710_231_ktw TIGF_041710_232_ktw TIGF_041710_233_ktw TIGF_041710_234_ktw TIGF_041710_235_ktw TIGF_041710_236_ktw TIGF_041710_237_ktw TIGF_041710_239_ktw TIGF_041710_240_ktw TIGF_041710_241_ktw TIGF_041710_243_ktw TIGF_041710_244_ktw TIGF_041710_245_ktw TIGF_041710_251_ktw TIGF_041710_253_ktw TIGF_041710_255_ktw TIGF_041710_286_ktw TIGF_041710_300_ktw TIGF_041710_307_ktw TIGF_041710_367_ktw TIGF_041710_368_ktw TIGF_041710_369_ktw TIGF_041710_370_ktw TIGF_041710_371_ktw TIGF_041710_372_ktw TIGF_041710_373_ktw TIGF_041710_374_ktw TIGF_041710_375_ktw TIGF_041710_376_ktw TIGF_041710_377_ktw TIGF_041710_378_ktw TIGF_041710_379_ktw TIGF_041710_380_ktw TIGF_041710_381_ktw TIGF_041710_382_ktw TIGF_041710_383_ktw TIGF_041710_384_ktw TIGF_041710_385_ktw TIGF_041710_386_ktw TIGF_041710_387_ktw TIGF_041710_388_ktw TIGF_041710_389_ktw TIGF_041710_390_ktw TIGF_041710_391_ktw TIGF_041710_392_ktw TIGF_041710_393_ktw TIGF_041710_394_ktw TIGF_041710_395_ktw TIGF_041710_396_ktw TIGF_041710_397_ktw TIGF_041710_398_ktw

Mens and Masters

Mens No Gi Results

Place Division School Name
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Straw
1 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Rooster
1 Jason Eckhardt Fabricio Amaral BJJ
2 Cory Gary Alliance Team
3 Bryan Albarado Team Tooke
3 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Feather
1 Ameer Wahdan Genesis Jiu-Jitsu
2 Davin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Joshua Craig Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Lorenzo Rendon X-Factor
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Light
1 Matthew Klinglesmith Texas Punishment Crew
2 Mike Perez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Aaron Croon Team Tooke
3 Richard Copley Alliance Team
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Middle
1 Gabriel Valdez Team Tooke
2 Franco Wilson Reyes Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 Dylan Ashlin Team Tooke
3 Jason Jamail Mohammadi Team Hoger
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Super Middle
1 Rommel Aleman Alliance Team
2 Levi West Team Tooke
3 Sergio Hernandez Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 James Weaver Team Hoger
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Cruiser
1 Abraham Harrod Metro Fight Club
2 Cleveland Johnson, Jr. NOLA BJJ
3 Renan DeAmorim Fabricio Amaral BJJ
3 Paul Derrick Team Hoger
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Heavy
1 Jeff Sasser Texas Dojo MMA
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Super Heavy
1 Derek Balazs Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Jeff Sasser Texas Dojo MMA
3 Antonio Anderson Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s No-Gi Beginner Absolute
1 Michael Perez Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Abraham Harrod Metro Fight Club
3 Antonio Anderson Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Rooster
1 Justin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Jonathan Mears Alliance Team
3 Dustin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Alan Chappa, Jr. Team Hoger
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Feather
1 Steven Lord Gracie Barra
2 Joseph Sirgu LX Jiu-Jitsu
3 Davin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Light
1 Christopher Farias Team Tooke
2 Matt Parsons Urban Jungle / AFC
3 David Rivera Alliance Team
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Middle
1 Charles Jackson Revolution Dojo
2 Kenny Burke Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Ryan Huckaby Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Jonathan Naranjo Revolution Dojo
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Super Middle
1 Pedro Migliano Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Carlos Rosario Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 CJ Bihm Texas Punishment Crew
3 Scott Caie Revolution Dojo
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Cruiser
1 Michael W. Williams Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Arnulfo Gonzalez Gracie Barra
3 Justin Kemp Urban Jungle / AFC
3 David Birkinsha Team Hoger
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Heavy
1 Pat Sturgeon Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Danny Bazan LX Jiu-Jitsu
3 Tyrel Soderquist Gracie Barra
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Super Heavy
1 Eric Zilafro Paradigm Training
2 Junious Grady Gracie Barra
Men’s No-Gi Intermediate Absolute
1 Pat Sturgeon Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Junious Grady Gracie Barra
3 Tyrel Soderquist Gracie Barra
3 Bret Smithey Lake Area BJJ
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Straw
1 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Feather
1 Nick Schultz Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Justin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Spenser Gilliam Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Dustin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Light
1 Aleksandar Milicevic Gracie Barra
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Middle
1 Jason Soliz Sugarland MMA
2 Aleksandar Milicevic Gracie Barra
3 Kurt Pantle Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Super Middle
1 Jose Llanas Team Tooke
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Cruiser
1 Jarrad Clonte Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Daniel Fuhr Urban Jungle / AFC
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Super Heavy
1 Aaron Davis Lake Area BJJ
2 Nic Van Zee Gracie Barra
Men’s No-Gi Advanced Absolute
1 Aaron Davis Lake Area BJJ
2 Jason Soliz Sugarland MMA
3 Kurt Pantle Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Jarrad Clonte Urban Jungle / AFC

Mens Gi Results

Place Division School Name
Men’s BJJ White Straw
1 Abir Khan Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s BJJ White Rooster
1 Jason Eckhardt Fabricio Amaral BJJ
2 Matthew Zapien Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ White Feather
1 Skyler Cortese Gracie Barra
2 Ameer Wahdan Genesis Jiu-Jitsu
Men’s BJJ White Light
1 Truman Rauls Gracie Barra
2 Cody Letsinger Texas Punishment Crew
3 Matthew Klinglesmith Texas Punishment Crew
3 Vasilis Harisis Rising Sun Karate Academy
Men’s BJJ White Middle
1 Tristan Souness-Wilson Team Tooke
2 Dylan Ashlin Team Tooke
3 Jonathan Rico Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 David Shotorbani Team Tooke
Men’s BJJ White Super Middle
1 Rommel Aleman Alliance Team
2 Bryan Flores Team Caique
3 James Weaver Team Hoger
3 Douglas Drew Urban Jungle / AFC
Men’s BJJ White Cruiser
1 Chase Lisotta Gracie Barra
2 Librado Garza Freedom Judo
3 Cleveland Johnson, Jr. Gracie Barra
Men’s BJJ White Heavy
1 Patrick Blake Revolution Dojo
Men’s BJJ White Super Heavy
1 Derek Balazs Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Raul Reyna Carlson Gracie Team
3 Patrick Blake Revolution Dojo
Men’s BJJ White Absolute
1 Calvin Nguyen Bushi Ban Pearland
2 Chase Lisotta Gracie Barra
Men’s BJJ Blue Rooster
1 Dustin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Justin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Jonathan Mears Alliance Team
3 Alan Chappa, Jr. Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Blue Feather
1 Steven Lord Gracie Barra
2 Ryan Thompson Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Kris Na Team Caique
3 Justin Ordinario Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Blue Light
1 Christopher Farias Team Tooke
2 Matt Parsons Urban Jungle / AFC
3 David Rivera Alliance Team
3 Jason Llanes Carlson Gracie Team
Men’s BJJ Blue Middle
1 Charles Jackson Revolution Dojo
2 Jonathan Narango Revolution Dojo
3 Marvin Joel Solano, Jr. Genesis Jiu-Jitsu
3 Ryan Huckaby Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Blue Super Middle
1 Eric Lazo Revolution Dojo
2 Joe Houston Gracie Barra
3 Carlos Rosario Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s BJJ Blue Cruiser
1 Michael Williams Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Arnulfo Gonzales Gracie Barra
3 David Birkinsha Texas Punishment Crew
Men’s BJJ Blue Heavy
1 Pat Sturgeon Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Jim Alfano Team Caique
3 Tyrel Soderquist Gracie Barra
Men’s BJJ Blue Super Heavy
1 Junious Grady Gracie Barra
Men’s BJJ Blue Absolute
1 Pedro Migliano Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Tyrel Soderquist Gracie Barra
3 Michael Williams Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Carlos Rosario Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s BJJ Purple Light
1 Nick Schultz Westside Mixed Martial Arts
Men’s BJJ Purple Middle
1 Jason Soliz Sugarland MMA
2 Kurt Pantle Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Aleksander Milicevic Gracie Barra
3 Roger Leon Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Purple Cruiser
1 Daniel Fuhr Urban Jungle / AFC
2 Ben Malmberg Team Tooke
3 Jose Llanas Team Tooke
Men’s BJJ Purple Heavy
1 Raul Jimenez Team Gacho
2 Aaron Davis Lake Area BJJ
3 Nic Van Zee Gracie Barra
Men’s BJJ Purple Absolute
1 Raul Jimenez Team Gacho
2 Jose Llanas Team Tooke
3 Kurt Pantle Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Aaron Davis Lake Area BJJ
Men’s BJJ Brown/Black Light
1 Spenser Gilliam Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Brown/Black Middle
1 Alvis Solis Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Roy Davis Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Spenser Gilliam Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Brown/Black Heavy
1 Jorge Macaco” Patino “ Gold Team Fighters Houston
2 Eddie Avelar Solis Martial Arts Academy
Men’s BJJ Brown/Black Absolute
1 Jorge Macaco” Patino “ Gold Team Fighters Houston
2 Jarrod Clontz Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Alvis Solis Solis Martial Arts Academy
3 Roy Davis Solis Martial Arts Academy

Masters No Gi Results

Place Division School Name
Master’s No-Gi Beginner Light
1 Baruch Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Michael Leal Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Mike Hale Alliance Team
3 Angel Zamora Bushi Ban Pearland
Master’s No-Gi Beginner Middle
1 Roberto Velarde Texas Punishment Crew
2 Greg Grazdan Solis Martial Arts Academy
Master’s No-Gi Beginner Cruiser
1 Edward Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
2 Bruce Jasperson Agoge
Master’s No-Gi Beginner Heavy
1 Marc Phillips Team Tooke
2 Shannon Kelley Team Tooke
Master’s No-Gi Advanced Light
1 Jeremy Hontze Urban Jungle / AFC
Master’s No-Gi Advanced Middle
1 Talal Al Rasheed Solis Martial Arts Academy
2 Jeremy Hontze Urban Jungle / AFC
3 Roger Leon Solis Martial Arts Academy
3
Master’s No-Gi Advanced Super Heavy
1 Jim Alfano Team Caique
2 Bret Smithey Lake Area BJJ

Masters Gi Results

Place Division School Name
Master’s BJJ Beginner Straw
1 Barach Sharaby Westside Mixed Martial Arts
2 Angel Zamora Bushi Ban Pearland
3 Mike Hale Alliance Team
Master’s BJJ Beginner Middle
1 Roberto Velarde Texas Punishment Crew
2 Gianluca Molinaro Westside Mixed Martial Arts
3 Greg Grazdan Solis Martial Arts Academy
Master’s BJJ Beginner Cruiser
1 Bruce Jasperson Agoge
2 Christian Nichols Team Tooke
3 Edward Hargrave Lake Area BJJ
3 Rick Stalons Solis Martial Arts Academy
Master’s BJJ Beginner Heavy
1 Marc Phillips Team Tooke
2 Shannon Dwain Kelley Team Tooke
Master’s BJJ Blue Light
1 Jeremy Hontze Urban Jungle / AFC
Master’s BJJ Blue Cruiser
1 Scott Edward Caie Revolution Dojo
Master’s BJJ Blue Heavy
1 Gilbert Garcia Alliance Team

Pictures

TIGF_041710_030_men TIGF_041710_031_men TIGF_041710_033_men TIGF_041710_034_men TIGF_041710_035_men TIGF_041710_036_men TIGF_041710_037_men TIGF_041710_038_men TIGF_041710_039_men TIGF_041710_040_men TIGF_041710_041_men TIGF_041710_043_men TIGF_041710_044_men TIGF_041710_045_men TIGF_041710_046_men TIGF_041710_047_men TIGF_041710_048_men TIGF_041710_049_men TIGF_041710_050_men TIGF_041710_051_men TIGF_041710_052_men TIGF_041710_053_men TIGF_041710_054_men TIGF_041710_055_men TIGF_041710_056_men TIGF_041710_057_men TIGF_041710_058_men TIGF_041710_059_men TIGF_041710_060_men TIGF_041710_061_men TIGF_041710_062_men TIGF_041710_063_men TIGF_041710_064_men TIGF_041710_065_men TIGF_041710_066_men TIGF_041710_067_men TIGF_041710_068_men TIGF_041710_069_men TIGF_041710_070_men TIGF_041710_077_men TIGF_041710_083_men TIGF_041710_094_men TIGF_041710_120_men TIGF_041710_140_men TIGF_041710_142_men TIGF_041710_143_men TIGF_041710_149_men TIGF_041710_156_men TIGF_041710_157_men TIGF_041710_158_men TIGF_041710_159_men TIGF_041710_160_men TIGF_041710_165_men TIGF_041710_170_men TIGF_041710_186_men TIGF_041710_230_men TIGF_041710_238_men TIGF_041710_242_men TIGF_041710_246_men TIGF_041710_247_men TIGF_041710_248_men TIGF_041710_249_men TIGF_041710_250_men TIGF_041710_252_men TIGF_041710_254_men TIGF_041710_256_men TIGF_041710_257_men TIGF_041710_258_men TIGF_041710_259_men TIGF_041710_260_men TIGF_041710_261_men TIGF_041710_262_men TIGF_041710_263_men TIGF_041710_264_men TIGF_041710_265_men TIGF_041710_266_men TIGF_041710_267_men TIGF_041710_268_men TIGF_041710_269_men TIGF_041710_270_men TIGF_041710_271_men TIGF_041710_272_men TIGF_041710_273_men TIGF_041710_274_men TIGF_041710_275_men TIGF_041710_276_men TIGF_041710_277_men TIGF_041710_278_men TIGF_041710_279_men TIGF_041710_280_men TIGF_041710_281_men TIGF_041710_282_men TIGF_041710_283_men TIGF_041710_284_men TIGF_041710_285_men TIGF_041710_287_men TIGF_041710_288_men TIGF_041710_289_men TIGF_041710_290_men TIGF_041710_291_men TIGF_041710_292_men TIGF_041710_293_men TIGF_041710_294_men TIGF_041710_295_men TIGF_041710_296_men TIGF_041710_297_men TIGF_041710_298_men TIGF_041710_299_men TIGF_041710_301_men TIGF_041710_302_men TIGF_041710_303_men TIGF_041710_304_men TIGF_041710_305_men TIGF_041710_306_men TIGF_041710_308_men TIGF_041710_309_men TIGF_041710_310_men TIGF_041710_311_men TIGF_041710_312_men TIGF_041710_313_men TIGF_041710_314_men TIGF_041710_315_men TIGF_041710_316_men TIGF_041710_317_men TIGF_041710_318_men TIGF_041710_319_men TIGF_041710_320_men TIGF_041710_321_men TIGF_041710_322_men TIGF_041710_323_men TIGF_041710_324_men TIGF_041710_325_men TIGF_041710_326_men TIGF_041710_327_men TIGF_041710_328_men TIGF_041710_329_men TIGF_041710_330_men TIGF_041710_331_men TIGF_041710_332_men TIGF_041710_333_men TIGF_041710_334_men TIGF_041710_335_men TIGF_041710_336_men TIGF_041710_337_men TIGF_041710_338_men TIGF_041710_339_men TIGF_041710_340_men TIGF_041710_341_men TIGF_041710_342_men TIGF_041710_343_men TIGF_041710_344_men TIGF_041710_345_men TIGF_041710_346_men TIGF_041710_347_men TIGF_041710_348_men TIGF_041710_349_men TIGF_041710_350_men TIGF_041710_351_men TIGF_041710_352_men TIGF_041710_353_men TIGF_041710_354_men TIGF_041710_355_men TIGF_041710_356_men TIGF_041710_357_men TIGF_041710_358_men TIGF_041710_359_men TIGF_041710_360_men TIGF_041710_361_men TIGF_041710_362_men TIGF_041710_363_men TIGF_041710_364_men TIGF_041710_365_men TIGF_041710_366_men