Martial Arts Mania Fall Classic: Pics and Results

November 6th saw another successful Martital Arts Mania event here in Houston. Antonio Anderson’s Fall classic took place at the Willowbrook Sports Complex and just like the last M.A. Mania event, this one proved to not only be a great value for BJJ players in Houston but also a superbly organized and run tournament as well.  The event kicked off with a black belt tournament that saw Renan Chaves defeat Daniel Pineda for the $200.00 cash prize. Director Elbert Hebran and crew had all 4 mats busy most of the day and the tournament not only ran smoothly, but briskly.

The award for most fun matchup to watch was when 125 pound Bobby Powers took on an opponent who out weigh him buy close to 200 pounds in the adult absolutes.  Bobby was game in the beginning, but one his much larger opponent got him to the ground and got top control, it was only a matter of time before Bobby tapped due to exhaustion.

Also worth noting was the outstanding job the crew from Fight Medics did.  There were two medics on hand and both sat watching the action tentatively should any possible issues arise.  Every time there was any sign of physical injury, a fight medic was there quickly to address it.  In fact, at one point I heard one of them say “he’s going out” as he crossed the mat on his way to administer aid to a participant.  Talk about taking care of the fighters. Kudos to the guys over there for doing an outstanding job, and kudos to Antonio for bringing in such a qualified crew to take care of the participants.

Results and pics follow.  Enjoy.

OVERALL TEAM WINNER

1ST PAUL THOMAS BJJ 76 POINTS

2ND TEAM TOOKE BJJ 74 POINTS

3RD SUGARLAND MMA 68 POINTS

4TH REVOLUTION BJJ 60 POINTS

OVERALL KIDS AND TEEN WINNER

SUGARLAND MMA 42 POINTS

REVOLUTION BJJ 37 POINTS

PAUL THOMAS BJJ 35 POINTS

TEAM TOOKE 34 POINTS

ALL-STAR ABSOLUTE DIVISION

1ST RENAN CHAVEZ PARADIGM 5 POINTS

2ND DANIEL PINEDA 4OZ FIGHT CLUB 3 POINTS

3RD JEREMY LOFLIN PAUL THOMAS BJJ 1POINT

NO-GI CHILDREN’S DIVISIONS

301 No-Gi Novice Feather

1st Xavier Guerra Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Jacob Avelar Solis MAA Ground Dwellers 3 POINTS

3rd Ibrahim Zaman Sugarland MMA 1 POINT

No-Gi Novice Superlight

1st Daniel Thompson Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Sugarland MMA 3 POINTS

No-Gi Novice Light

1ST John Teed Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Nathan Medrano Team Tooke 3 POINTS

3rd Lucy Martinez Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 1 POINT

No-Gi Novice Middle

1st Jason Archer Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Matthew Carroll Team Tooke 3 POINTS

No-Gi Novice Light. Heavy

1st Alexis Allain Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Feather

1st Xavier Guerra Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Super Light

1st Eric Two Lance Alvarez BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Jaden Two Lance Alvarez BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Justin Lyons Texas Punishment Crew 1 POINT

No-Gi Beginner Light

1st Kyle Logan Urban Jungle 5 POINTS

No-Gi Advance Light

1st Kai Holland Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

CHILDREN’S BJJ DIVISIONS

BJJ Novice Feather

1st Xavier Guerra Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Ibrahim Zaman Sugarland MMA 3 POINTS

BJJ Novice Super Light

1st Daniel Thompson Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Arthur Ramirez Sugarland MMA 3 POINTS

3rd Omar Monica Sugarland MMA 1 POINT

BJJ Novice Light

1st John Teed Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Molly Fay Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 3 POINTS

3rd Lucy Martinez Solis MAAGround Dwellers 1 POINT

BJJ Novice Middle

1st Jason Archer Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Matthew Carroll Team Tooke 3 POINTS

BJJ Novice Light Heavy

1st Alexis Allain Kingwood MMA 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Feather

1st Xavier Guerra Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Super Light

1st Jaden Two Lance Alveraz BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Eric Two Lance Alveraz BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Logan Kyle Urban Jungle 1 POINT

BJJ Beginner Light

1st Kyle Logan Urban Jungle 5 POINTS

BJJ Advance Super Light

1st Jaden Two Lance Alveraz BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Eric Two Lance Alveraz BJJ 3 POINTS

BJJ Advance Light

1st Kai Holland Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

TEEN’S NO-GI DIVISIONS

No-Gi Novice Welterweight

1st Zach Barr Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

2nd Steven Ray Paradigm 3 POINTS

3rd Garrett Hanning Revolution BJJ 1 POINT

No-Gi Novice Middle

1st Joseph Moore Revolution 5 POINTS

2nd Ryan Faircloth Gracie Barra 3 POINTS

No-Gi Novice Cruiser

1st Hector Silva Paradigm 5 POINTS

2nd Ramiro Berrones North Side Karate 3 POINTS

3rd Jeremy Kivel Team Tooke 1 POINT

No-Gi Novice Absolute

1st Jeremy Kivel Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Ryan Faircloth Gracie Barra 3 POINTS

3rd Hector Silva Paradigm 1 POINT

No-Gi Beginner Lightweight

1st Kyle Dinh Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Kai Holland Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Welterweight

1st Carmen Vardeman Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Middle

1st Alex Loya Team Tooke 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner

1st Carmen Vardeman Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

No-Gi Advance Light

1st Abir Khan Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Jordan Carmona Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

TEEN BJJ NOVICE LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISIONS

BJJ Novice Lightweight

1st Tristen Fay All-Star Martial Arts 5 POINTS

2nd Jimmy Highlander Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

BJJ Novice Welterweight

1st Kenneth Anderson Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Garrett Hanning Revolution BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Zach Barr Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 1 POINT

BJJ Novice Middle

1st Joseph Moore Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ Novice Cruiserweight

1st Max Carrol Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Joseph Moore Revolution BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Jeremy Kivel Team Tooke 1 POINT

BJJ Novice Absolute

Joseph Moore Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

Tristen Fay Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 3 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Light

1st Kyle Dinh Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Kai Holland Team Tooke 3 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Welterweight

1st Carmen Vardeman Sugarland BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Middle

1st Alex Loya Team Tooke 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Absolute

1st Carmen Vardeman Sugarland BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ Advance Light

1st Jordan Carmona Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Abir Khan Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

MASTER’S NO-GI DIVISIONS

No-Gi Beginner Lightweight

1st Steven Chadwick Paradigm 5 POINTS

2nd Jeremy Mahon 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

3rd Junichi Sugiura Gracie Barra 1 POINT

No-Gi Beginner Cruiser

1st Bill So Paradigm 5 POINTS

2nd Christian Nichols Team Tooke 3 POINTS

No-Gi Advance Cruiser

1st Chris Martinez Team Tooke 5 POINTS

MASTER’S BJJ DIVISIONS

BJJ Beginner Middleweight

1st John Hamm Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Cruiser

1st John Hamm Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

2nd Bill So Paradigm 3 POINTS

3rd Christian Nichols Team Tooke 1 POINT

BJJ Blue Lightweight

1st Junichi Sugiura Gracie Barra 5 POINTS

2nd Steven Chadwick Paradigm 3 POINTS

BJJ Blue Middleweight

1st Frank Barrett Gold Team 5 POINTS

BJJ Blue Cruiserweight

1st Chris Martinez Team Tooke 5 POINTS

BJJ Blue Super Heavy

1st Chris Martinez Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Royce Kerbow Capitao MMA 3 POINTS

3rd Serna Bain Alamo BJJ 1 POINT

WOMEN’S NO-GI DIVISIONS

No-Gi Beginner Class A

1st Jamie Hill 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Class B

1st Kisha Willett 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Absolute

1st Jamie Hill 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

2nd Kisha Willett 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

WOMEN’S BJJ DIVISIONS

BJJ Beginner Class A

1st Jamie Hill 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Class B

1st Kisha Willett 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

2nd Victoria Martinez Solis Martial Arts Academy/FAA 3 POINTS

BJJ Beginner Absolute

1st Kisha Willett 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

2nd Jamie Hill 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

3rd Victoria Martinez Solis Martial Arts Academy/FAA 1 POINT

MEN’S NO-GI DIVISION

No-Gi Beginner Straw

1ST Sijin Kuria Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Abir Khan Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Rooster

1st Bobby Powers 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

2nd Kenneth Anderson Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Feather

1st Alex Loya Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Matthew Zapien Solis Martial Arts Academy/FAA 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Light

1st Jerald Weaver Westside MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Edgar Benitez Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Daniel Hefferman Gracie Barra Champions Forest 1 POINT

No-Gi Beginner Middle

1st Hector Silva Paradigm 5 POINTS

2nd Elvis Clark Sugerland MMA 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Super Middle

1st Jeremy Lieder Solis Martial Arts Academy/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

2nd John Paul Moreno Sugarland MMA 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Cruiser

1st Morgan Oriahi Gold Team Fighting 5 POINTS

2nd Jeremiah Curda Revolution BJJ 3 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Heavy

1st Brian Willett 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

No-Gi Beginner Super Heavy

1st Cody Hovey Gracie Barra 5 POINTS

2nd Brian Willett 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

3rd Jamie Mohead Team Tooke 1 POINT

No-Gi Beginner Absolute

1st Cody Hovey Gracie Barra 5 POINTS

2nd Alejadro Soberon Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Jamie Mohead Team Tooke 1 POINT

No-Gi Intermediate Rooster

1st Taylor Swanson Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

No-Gi Intermediate Feather

1st James Zipperer Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Taylor Swanson Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Junichi Sugiura Gracie Barra 1 POINT

No-Gi Intermediate Light

1st John Heymann Team Tooke 5 POINTS

No-Gi Intermediate Cruiser

1st Jordan Henry Gracie Barra/Cantu 5 POINTS

2nd John Heymann Team Tooke 3 POINTS

3rd Chris Cahill Revolution BJJ 1 POINT

No-Gi Intermediate Absolute

1st Michael Perez Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Adam Al Kawni Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Christopher Cahill Revolution BJJ 1 POINT

No-Gi Advance Super Heavy

1st Jeremy Loflin Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

No-Gi Advance Absolute

1st Renan Chavez Paradigm 5 POINTS

2nd Daniel Pineda 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

3rd Jeremy Loflin Paul Thomas BJJ 1 POINT

MEN’S BJJ DIVISIONS

BJJ White Straw

1st Abir Khan Paul Thomas BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ White Rooster

1st Rafael Brenton Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

2nd Bobby Powers 4oz Fight Club 3 POINTS

BJJ White Feather

1st Alex Loya Team Tooke 5 POINTS

2nd Matthew Zappien Solis MAA/Fighting Arts Academy 3 POINTS

BJJ White Light

1st Jerald Weaver Westside MMA 5 POINTS

2nd John Heymann Team Tooke 3 POINTS

3rd Edgar Benitez Paul Thomas BJJ 1 POINT

BJJ White Middle

1st Ronwaldo Chua Sugarland MMA 5 POINTS

BJJ White Super Middle

1st Jeremy Lieder Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

BJJ White Cruiser

1st Jeremiah Curda Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

2nd Jeremy Lieder Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 3 POINTS

BJJ White Heavy

1st Brian Willett 4oz Fight Club 5 POINTS

BJJ White Absolute

1st Jeremy Lieder Solis MAA/Ground Dwellers 5 POINTS

2nd Ronwaldo Chua Sugarland MMA 3 POINTS

3rd Rafael Brenton Sugarland MMA 1 POINT

BJJ Intermediate Feather

1st Junichi Sugiura Gracie Barra 5 POINTS

2nd James Zipperer Revolution BJJ 3 POINTS

BJJ Intermediate Cruiser

1st Christopher Cahill Revolution BJJ 5 POINTS

BJJ Intermediate Super Heavy

1st Royce Kerbow Capitao 5 POINTS

BJJ Intermediate Absolute

1st Royce Kerbow Capitao 5 POINTS

2nd Adam Al Kawni Paul Thomas BJJ 3 POINTS

3rd Jordan Henry Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Miami 1 POINT

Pictures

Click on the image to see the full size version.

You may use the pictures for NON COMMERCIAL USE provided you do not remove our logo. Thanks!