Double Hitter – Feb 6, 2010 – Austin, Texas

Title: 2010 Century Grappling Championship – Capitol Punishment
Location: Austin, TX (Crockett Center)
Start Time: 09:00am
Date: 2010-02-06

The Cage Door will be in Austin to cover both the Century Grappling Championship and the Fight To Win Capitol Punishment fights.  We are really excited to get out there and will be paying special attention (and providing special coverage of) the local Houston fighters.  So please don’t be shy.  Come up and say hello if you happen to spot us.  Let us know you are from Houston and we’ll do what we can to get your info updated and on the site (maybe even get some pics up).

We are trying to get an interview with Houston’s own Terrance Ferguson (Westside MMA).  Terrance is fighting for the 185lb Fight To Win belt.  Other Houston fighters on the card include Steven Lord (Gracie Barra The Woodlands).

AND OF COURSE, we’ll be doing all of our reporting live and up to the minute.  You will know the winners of both events as soon as they win.  So be on the look out for the “live coverage” page, it will be up in a couple of days!

More info about each event is below.  See you in Austin!

F2WCGC_020610_lead

CGC020610_info

F2W020610_info

Capitol Punishment Fight Card:

185LB TITLE MAIN EVENT

JJ HOLMES (1-0) MOHLER BJJ VS TERRANCE FERGUSON (4-2) WESTSIDE MARTIAL ARTS

155LB TITLE CO MAIN EVENT

CHRISTOPHER SCHICKNER (4-0) GRAPPLERS LAIR VS ROB BUTLER (2-0) SALANGSANG FIGHTING SYSTEM

145LBS

JON LEAL (2-0) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS CHRIS GREEN (2-0) TEAM VENDETTA/AXS

185LBS

CLINT ROBERTS (3-0) GRAPPLERS LAIR VS FABIAN GUTIERREZ (2-0) SALANGSANG FIGHTING SYSTEM

145LBS

TODD GENTRY (6-6) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS BENNY SERANO (2-2) TEAM VENDETTA/AXS

165LBS

JOSHUA BALOCK (0-0) PREMIER MARTIAL ARTS VS WILLIAM BADDERS (1-1) HIGHER POWER MARTIAL ARTS

185LBS

NICOLAS KANAIRE (1-0) CTC VS ADAM FLORES (0-0) TEAM VENDETTA/AXS

135LBS

TOMMY BURGHARDT (2-1) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS TYLER UPCHURCH (1-0) GRAPPLERS LAIR

135LBS

RODRIGO RODRIGUEZ (0-0) CTC VS DEVIN RHAME (0-0) TEAM VENDETTA/ AXS

155LBS

DAVID MAZUREK (3-4) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS JOHN MCMAHON (1-0) SALANGSANG FIGHTING SYSTEM

155LBS

STEVEN LORD (1-10 GRACIE BARRA WOODLANDS VS JAMISON BROWN (1-4) TEAM VENDETTA AXS

170LBS

RAYMOND GARCIA (1-0) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS JESSIE NELSON (1-0) TEXAS GLADIATORS

145LBS

MATT HOBAR (1-0) OCTOGON MMA VS MIKE LYTLE (1-0) TEAM VENDETTA/AXS

185LBS

JONATHAN MOTA (0-0) CTC VS ALFREDO SARIANA (0-1) HIGHER POWER MARTIAL ARTS

155LBS

JAVIER CASTRO (0-0) XFC TRAINING CENTER VS JOSH NACK (0-0) WARRIORS EDGE ACADEMY

135LBS

JUSTIN WARREN (0-0) CORKYNS MARTIAL ARTS   VS JEREMY OLSZYINSKI (0-0) TWIN WOLVES MMA