Fighter Rankings – Q1-2010 (Jan – Mar)

FighterRankings_Cover

Welcome to our first ever Houston Area MMA fighter rankings.  We are very proud to be able to bring you, the fans and fighter of Houston, these rankings. We sincerely hope that they will not only serve as a good and credible reference for you, but also provide some good talking points as well. We have done our best to create a system that provides the most objective rankings possible. If you’d like to read more about how we compute our rankings, click here for details.


Q1 2010 Fighter Rankings

Pro Fighters

Pound for Pound Top 10
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Chad Robichaux 8-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 1.75
2 Sam Hoger 8-4-0 Hoger MMA 4.5
3 Rey Trujillo 6-0-0 Metro Fight Club 4.5
4 Levi Forrest 6-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 4.75
5 Jesus Rivera 4-1-0 4 oz Fight Club 6
6 Mike Bronzoulis 8-1-1 Metro Fight Club 6.5
7 Chris Spicer 4-3-0 Death Row MMA 7.75
8 Daniel Pineda 9-9-0 4 oz Fight Club 8.5
9 Jace Pitre 1-1-0 Team Tooke 9
10 Humberto Deleon 4-1-0 Bushi Ban 9.25
Featherweight/Bantamweight/Flyweight (145lbs and below)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Chad Robichaux 8-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 1
2 Humberto Deleon 4-1-0 Bushi Ban 2.5
3 Daniel  Pineda 9-9-0 4 oz Fight Club 3.5
4 Lewis Mckenzie 8-3-0 4.25
5 Rocky Long 19-24-0 Rocky Long MMA 5
Lightweight (155lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Rey Trujillo 6-0-0 Metro Fight Club 1.25
2 Jesus Rivera 4-1-0 4 oz Fight Club 1.75
3 Brian Melancon 3-0-0 Metro Fight Club 4.25
4 Ray Blodgett 3-0-0 Elite MMA-Houston 5
5 Jace Pitre 1-1-0 Team Tooke 5.5
Welterweight (170lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Levi Forrest 6-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 1.25
2 Mike Bronzoulis 8-1-1 Metro Fight Club 2.75
3 Ricardo Talavera 2-0-0 Elite MMA-Houston 3.5
4 Jonathan Harris 2-0-0 Metro Fight Club 3.5
5 Jason Wright 4-3-0 4.75
Middle Weight (185lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Chris Spicer 4-3-0 Death Row MMA 2
2 Patrick Hutton 2-0-0 Rising Sun Karate 2
3 Demond Landry 1-1-0 4
4 Danny Taylor 1-2-0 Bushi Ban 4.25
5 RJ Knepp 1-1-0 646 MMA 4.25
Light Heavy Weight (205lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Ike Villanueva 3-2-0 Rocky Long MMA 1.25
2 Chris Reed 4-1-0 Gracie Barra Texas 1.75
3 Chad Cook 8-8-0 Gracie Barra Texas 3
Heavyweights (206lbs+)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Sam Hoger 8-4-0 Hoger MMA 1
2 Miguel Guerra 0-1-0 Independence MMA 2.25
3 Johnathen Ivey 29-42-0 Scientific Street Fighting (TN) 2.75

Amateur Fighters

Pound for Pound Top 10
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Andrew Craig 4-0-0 Team Tooke 1.5
2 Patrick  Bierschwhale 4-0-0 West Side MMA 3.5
3 Jordan  Rivas 3-0-0 Elite MMA-Houston 4.5
4 Craig Gardener 4-0-1 West Side MMA 4.75
5 Artenas Young 4-3-0 Hoger MMA 5.75
6 Bobby Powers 2-1-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 5.75
7 Raymond Bell 3-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 6.75
8 Joe Cruz 4-1-0 Texas Powerhouse MMA 7.5
9 Greg  Bellomy 3-0-0 Gracie Barra Texas 9.25
10 Terrance Ferguson 4-3-0 West Side MMA 10
Flyweight (125lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Joe Cruz 4-1-0 Texas Powerhouse MMA 1.5
2 Bobby Powers 2-1-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 1.5
3 Alan Chavarria Hoger MMA 2.5
4 Matt  Thompson 1-3-0 Brazos Valley MMA 4
5 Martin  Garcia 0-1-0 Gracie Barra Texas 4.25
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Gerzan Chow 2-0-0 Bushi Ban 1
2 Bobby Bradshaw 2-1-0 646 MMA 2.25
3 Carlos Jimenez 0-1-0 Silverback Mixed Martial Arts 3.75
4 Scott  Buzzaird 0-1-0 The Hive 4.25
5
Featherweight(145lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Alex Black 2-1-0 Bushi Ban 1.25
2 Layton Mitchell 1-0-0 Rocky Long MMA 2.5
3 Jeremy Hontz 3-3-0 Twin Wolves 4.25
4 Manuel Lozoya 1-0-0 Submission Boxing Academy 4.25
5 Bryan Broussard 1-2-0 5.75
Lightweight (155lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Raymond Bell 3-0-0 Gracie Barra  The Woodlands 1
2 Greg  Bellomy 3-0-0 Gracie Barra Texas 2.25
3 Nick Felder 4-2-0 Gracie Barra Texas 3.75
4 Cody Philips 2-0-0 Bam Bam Martial Arts 5.75
5 Frank  Solinas 1-1-0 Submission Boxing Academy 6
Welterweight (170lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Craig Gardener 4-0-1 West Side MMA 1.5
2 Jordan  Rivas 3-0-0 Elite MMA-Houston 1.5
3 Mike  Castillo 2-1-0 McCall Martial Arts 4.5
4 Corey  Allmand 1-0-0 Hoger MMA 4.75
5 Jeremy Morris 2-0-0 646 MMA 5.25
Middle Weight (185lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Andrew  Craig 4-0-0 Team Tooke 1
2 Patrick  Bierschwhale 4-0-0 West Side MMA 2
3 Terrance Ferguson 4-3-0 West Side MMA 3.25
4 Robert  Yamashita 1-0-0 Elite MMA-Baytown 4
5 John  Malbrough 2-2-0 Kingwood MMA 5
Light Heavy Weight (205lbs)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Artenas Young 4-3-0 Hoger MMA 1.5
2 Steve Hess 3-0-0 Team Wombat Combat 1.75
3 Jermaine Anugwom 3-1-0 Windy Sports & Fitness 3.75
4 Jason Sullivan 2-3-0 American Combative Systems 4
5 Raul  Jimenez 1-1-0 Team Gacho 4.24
Heavyweights (206lbs+)
Rank Name Record Gym Avg Rank
1 Jason Frank 2-0-0 Rising Sun Karate 1.75
2 Drew Ratichek 2-0-0 American Combative Systems 3.5
3 Nik Mitchell 2-2-0 Rocky Long MMA 3.5
4 Derick Lewis 1-0-0 Silverback Mixed Martial Arts 3.75
5 Tim Buchanan 1-5-0 Hoger MMA 4.75