Grapplers World War 1 – Pictures and Results

Quick Links: Tournament Results | Tournament Pictures

(Houston) – On Dec. 4th 2010 Houston area BJJ players had the opportunity to participate in the inaugural Graplers World War.  Zebra Tournament Systems of Texas teamed up with Leanardo Xavier (tournament director) to put on this local tournament that had an international feel to it. The event was held at the Berry Center, arguably on of the best venues in Houston to hold a BJJ tournament.

Xavier was very hands on in the operations of the tournament and very strict on how it should be run.  Only players, officials and media where allowed inside the barricades, coaches had to shout instructions from outside.  This kept the areas around the mats manageable and organized.  One thing you didn’t see that has become almost customary at BJJ events in town were coaches (and sometimes grapplers) running across the mats from match to match.  To that extent, there was a strict policy of who was allowed on the mats.  Only officials and grapplers were allowed, not even media could be on the mats to take pictures (to that extent, we we’re unable to get as many pics as we normally do, but we understand the reasoning none the less).

The referees for the tournament were all trained by Xavier himself. Fight Medics were on hand for the event, providing their now customary outstanding service to the players.  Also in attendance was TapoutT magazine and ESPN 97.5 “In The Cage” host Adam Villareal to announce the action and TXMMA columnist Mike Calimbas.

Several local MMA fighters hit the mats as well, including WGC Welterweight Champion Alex Cisne, Terrance Ferguson, Jimmy Flick, Dustin Ordinario, Tim Buchanan and Raul Jimenez to name a few.  MMA fighters in attendance to watch the action included Silverback MMA’s Coach Tony, Jose Santibanez, Dale Mitchell and Scotty Juarez along with Paradigm’s Mike Bronzoulis.

Also of note was the impromptu no-gi super fight between Gold Team MMA’s Jorge “Macaco” Patino and Hector Munoz.  Macaco was able to outlast Munoz for the victory and capture the beautiful silver bullet trophy.  We’ll have pictures and a recap of the fight up early next week.

Everything was done first class for this event, from the set up at the Berry Center, to the production and awards; and the feedback from grapplers and fans alike was all positive.  If you didn’t have a chance to make it out for this one, you should consider signing up for the next one.  The tournament was well run, well organized and efficient.

RESULTS


Quick Links: Men’s | Women’s | Kid’s

Overall Team Results
Place Team Points Prize*
1st Paul Thomas BJJ 169 Points $800
2nd Urban Jungle 112 Points $450
3rd FCFA/Paragon 79 Points $250

(*prize amount is for credit to purchase Zebra or Fuji products)

MEN’S RESULTS (top)
Adult Gi > Brown-Black (Men Only) > Men Light (154.1-168 lbs)
1st Jason Soliz (Sugarland MMA) 9 points
2nd Kurt Pantle (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 points
3rd Eric Flores (Peak Performance) 1 point
Adult Gi > Purple > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Michael Beltran (Westside MMA) 9 points
2nd Jimmy Flick (FCFA/Paragon) 3 points
Adult Gi > Purple > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Nick Schultz (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Marshall Mooney (Texas Punishment Crew) 3 points
Adult Gi > Purple > Men Middle (167.1-181 lbs)
1st Alex Cisne (Westside MMA) 9 points
2nd Evert Gutierrez (Paradigm) 3 points
3rd Trey Gonzalez (Paradigm) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Purple > Men Heavy (195.1-208 lbs)
1st Luis Rubalcava (Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Edinburg/McAllen) 9 Points
2nd Terrance Ferguson (Westside MMA) 3 Points
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Dustin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts) 9 Points
2nd Dusty Ford (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Michael Perez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Jason McClellan (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Joseph Sirju (LX Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Light (154.1-168 lbs)
1st Isai Cabrera (Gracie Barra Texas) 9 Points
2nd Dax Mitchell (Precision Martial Arts) 3 Points
3rd Eugene Gutierrez (Team Tooke) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Middle (167.1-181 lbs)
1st Pedro Migliano (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Ezequiel Grimaldo (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Victor Villarreal (Cantu’s Texas BJJ) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Medium Heavy (181.1-195 lbs)
1st Dominic Brisbin (The Grappler’s Lair) 9 Points
2nd Elias Rodriguez (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
3rd Chris Kelly (Elite MMA Baytown) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Heavy (195.1-208 lbs)
1st Brandon Ruiz (LX Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Noe Grajales (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Robert Morris (Lake Area Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Men Super Super Heavy (Over 221.1 lbs)
1st Kalen Weaver (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Andrew DeLuna (Precision Martial Arts) 3 Points
3rd Tim Buchanan (Hoger MMA) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Vincent Gilbert (Texas Punishment Crew) 9 Points
2nd Corey Bacak (Gracie Barra Magnolia) 3 Points
3rd Levi Ford (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Jamall Emmers (Brazilian Top Team) 9 Points
2nd Adam Yasin (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Steven Rodriguez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Light (154.1-168 lbs)
1st Joshua Ford (Gracie Barra North Austin) 9 Points
2nd Jerald Weaver (Westside MMA) 3 Points
3rd Jacob Curry (Paul Thomas BJJ) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Middle (167.1-181 lbs)
1st Chris Heasley (Paradigm) 9 Points
2nd Chris Bishop (Hoger MMA) 3 Points
3rd John Saldana (Urban Jungle) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Medium Heavy (181.1-195 lbs)
1st Clay Nguyen (Precision Martial Arts) 9 Points
2nd Alejandro Soberon (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Anselmo Munoz (Midtown MMA) 1 Point
Adult Gi > White > Men Heavy (195.1-208 lbs)
1st Douglas Fraser (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Terence Houston (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
Adult Gi > White > Men Super Super Heavy (Over 221.1 lbs)
1st Britt Hoffmann (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Juan Hernandez (Precision Martial Arts) 3 Points
3rd Luis Romero (Precision Martial Arts) 1 Point
Masters Gi > Advanced > Middle (160.1-180 lbs)
1st Alex Cisne (Westside MMA) 9 Points
2nd Eric Flores (Peak Performance) 3 Points
3rd Jeremiah Matthews (Gracie Barra Texas) 1 Point
Masters Gi > Blue > Light (up to 160 lbs)
1st Mike Pollard (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 9 Points
2nd Davin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts) 3 Points
3rd Dusty Ford (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 1 Point
Masters Gi > Blue > Medium Heavy (180.1-200 lbs)
1st Scott Caie (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Walter Harris (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Chaz Cardiff (Paul Thomas BJJ) 1 Point
Masters Gi > White > Middle (160.1-180 lbs)
1st Joshua Ford (Gracie Barra North Austin) 9 Points
2nd Nurul Ali (Westside MMA) 3 Points
3rd Chris Heasley (Paradigm) 1 Point
Masters Gi > White > Medium Heavy (180.1-200 lbs)
1st Kelly Baggett (Paragon Corpus Christi) 9 Points
2nd Matthew Cosby (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
3rd Scott Shelburne (Gracie Barra Magnolia) 1 Point
Executives Gi > Blue > Middle (160.1-180 lbs)
1st Dax Mitchell (Precision Martial Arts) 9 Points
2nd Steve Chadwick (Paradigm) 3 Points
3rd Frank Barrett (Gold Team Houston) 1 Point
Executives Gi > White > Heavy ( Over 200.1 lbs)
1st Craig Summers (Gold Team Houston) 9 Points
2nd Tommy Lewis (Paradigm) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Michael Beltran (Westside MMA) 9 Points
2nd Dustin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Michael Perez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Nick Schultz (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Marshall Mooney (Texas Punishment Crew) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Light (154.1-168 lbs)
1st Eric Flores (Peak Performance) 9 Points
2nd Kurt Pantle (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Richard Hopper (Paradigm) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Middle (167.1-181 lbs)
1st Evert Gutierrez (Paradigm) 9 Points
2nd Garrett Bennett (XFC) 3 Points
3rd Pedro Migliano (Paul Thomas BJJ) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Heavy (195.1-208 lbs)
1st Luis Rubalcava (Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ Edinburg/McAllen) 9 Points
2nd Terrence Ferguson (Westside MMA) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Expert > Men Super Heavy (208.1-221 lbs)
1st Raul Jimenez (Team Gacho) 9 Points
2nd Terrence Ferguson (Westside MMA) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Jimmy Flick (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Taylor Swanson (Camp Tank) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Joseph Sirju (LX Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Davin Ordinario (Solis Martial Arts) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Men Medium Heavy (181.1-195 lbs)
1st Alejandro Soberon (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Victor Villarreal (Cantu’s Texas BJJ) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Super Heavy (208.1-221 lbs)
1st Bret Smithey (Lake Area Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Douglas Fraser (Revolution BJJ Katy) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Men Super Super Heavy (Over 221.1 lbs)
1st Brandon Ruiz (LX Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Kalen Weaver (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Bret Smithey (Lake Area Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Rooster (up to 127 lbs)
1st Kenneth Alfaro (No-Gi BJJ) 9 Points
2nd SiQi Lu (Camp Tank) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Super Feather (127.1-141 lbs)
1st Vincent Gilbert (Texas Punishment Crew) 9 Points
2nd Albert Jimenez (4oz Fight Club) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Feather (141.1-154 lbs)
1st Steven Rodriguez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Giorgio Romero (Camp Tank) 3 Points
3rd Daniel Vargas (Precision Martial Arts) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Light (154.1-168 lbs)
1st Jerald Weaver (Westside MMA) 9 Points
2nd Jacob Curry (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Cris Rucker (Paradigm) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Middle (167.1-181 lbs)
1st Chris Bishop (Hoger MMA) 9 Points
2nd Travis Black (Kingwood MMA) 3 Points
3rd John Saldana (Urban Jungle) 1 Point
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Medium Heavy (181.1-195 lbs)
1st Chris Kelly (Elite MMA Baytown) 9 Points
2nd Giovanni Valdez (Gracie Barra) 3 points
Adult No Gi > Beginner > Men Super Super Heavy (Over 221.1 lbs)
1st Britt Hoffmann (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Chris Sanchez (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
3rd Diego Loaiza (Precision Martial Arts) 1 Point
Masters No Gi > Expert > Middle (160.1-180 lbs)
1st Jeremiah Matthews (Gracie Barra Texas) 9 Points
2nd Eric Flores (Peak Performance) 3 Points
Masters No Gi > Beginner > Medium Heavy (180.1-200 lbs)
1st Matthew Cosby (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Scott Shelburne (Gracie Barra Magnolia) 3 Points
Executives No Gi > Expert > Medium Heavy (180.1-200 lbs)
1st Jeremiah Matthews (Gracie Barra Texas) 9 Points
2nd Chaz Cardiff (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
Executives No Gi > Intermediate > Medium Heavy (180.1-200 lbs)
1st Walter Harris (LX Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Nurul Ali (Westside MMA) 3 Points
WOMEN’S RESULTS (top)
Adult Gi > Blue >  Women Rooster (up to 120 lbs)
1st Danielle Alvarez (Alvarez BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Jordan Gaza (American Revolution) 3 Points
3rd Tia LeBrun (Lake Area Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
Adult Gi > Blue > Women Light (120.1-135 lbs)
1st Laurah Hallock (Paragon Corpus Christi) 9 Points
2nd Danielle Alvarez (Alvarez BJJ) 3 Points
Adult Gi > White > Women Light (120.1-135 lbs)
1st Amy Gonzalez (Sugarland MMA) 9 Points
2nd Kelly Kerekgyarto (XFC) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Expert > Women Light (120.1-135 lbs)
1st Claudia Cadelha (Octagon/Nova Uniao) 9 Points
2nd Laurah Hallock (Paragon Corpus Christi) 3 Points
Adult No Gi > Intermediate > Women Rooster (up to 120 lbs)
1st Stephanie Alba (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Amy Gonzalez (Sugarland MMA) 3 Points
3rd Tia LeBrun (Lake Area Brazilian Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
KID’S RESULTS (top)
Kindergarten Gi > Rooster (Up to 50lbs)
1st Brandon Ben-David (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Vincent Younger (Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Livia Rosario (Revolution BJJ Katy) 1 Point
Kindergarten Gi > Light (50.1-60 lbs)
1st Alexander Matthews (Gracie Barra Texas) 9 Points
2nd Daniel Puckett (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Kindergarten Gi > Heavy (Over 70.1 lbs)
1st Madison Molloy (Team Gacho) 9 Points
2nd Devin Marrs (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
Pre Teen Gi > White > Light (up to 60 lbs)
1st Xavier Guerra (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Ibrahim Zaman (Sugarland MMA) 3 Points
3rd Apsara Mitra (Team Gacho) 1 Point
Pre Teen Gi > White > Middle (60.1-70 lbs)
1st Memphis Ford (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 9 Points
2nd Zackary Marrs (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
3rd Lukee Harden (Team Gacho) 1 Point
Pre Teen Gi > White > Medium Heavy (70.1-80 lbs)
1st Isreal Gomez (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Jackson Stephens (Fabricio Amaral BJJ) 3 Points
3rd Abdullah Zaman (Sugarland MMA) 1 Point
Pre Teen Gi > White > Heavy (Over 80.1 lbs)
1st Blake Mixon (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Hadrian Harden (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Pre Teen Gi > Yellow and up > Light (up to 60 lbs)
1st Carson Stinnett (Texas Punishment Crew) 9 Points
2nd Collin Palomar (Revolution BJJ Katy) 3 Points
Pre Teen Gi > Yellow and up > Middle (60.1-70 lbs)
1st Jayden Two Lance (Alvarez BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Ross Thurwalker (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
3rd Derek Tyson (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 1 Point
Pre Teen Gi > Yellow and up > Medium Heavy (70.1-80 lbs)
1st Kyle Logan (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Joshua Puckett (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Pre Teen Gi > Yellow and up > Heavy ( Over 80.1 lbs)
1st Kaiy Matthews (Gracie Barra Texas) 9 Points
2nd Isabella Tyson (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
Jr Teen Gi > White > Light (up to 80 lbs)
1st Isabel Cantu (Team Tooke Cypress) 9 Points
2nd Alexia Hernandez (Hoger MMA) 3 Points
3rd Eric Starr (Urban Jungle) 1 Point
Jr Teen Gi > White > Medium Heavy (90.1-100 lbs)
1st Joswin Monteiro (Hoger MMA) 9 Points
2nd Ashley Hardy (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Jr Teen Gi > White > Heavy (Over 100 lbs)
1st Ronald Peralta (Team Tooke Cypress) 9 Points
2nd Alex Ashley (Team Tooke Cypress) 3 Points
3rd Arthur Lindsley (Revolution BJJ Katy) 1 Point
Jr Teen Gi > Yellow > Light (up to 80 lbs)
1st Dawson Palomar (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Nick Majka (Team Gacho) 3 Points
3rd Rex Bell (Westside MMA) 1 Point
Jr Teen Gi > Yellow > Middle (80.1-90 lbs)
1st Alexa Thurwalker (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Ashley Hardin (Team Gacho) 3 Points
3rd Brayden Dodwell (LX Jiu Jitsu) 1 Point
Jr Teen Gi > Yellow > Medium Heavy (90.1-100 lbs)
1st Danielle Gomez (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Christopher Althaus (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
Jr Teen Gi > Orange-Green > Middle (80.1-90 lbs)
1st Kai Holland (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Kris Gammill (Parra Academy of Martial Arts) 3 Points
3rd Devin Wimberly (FCFA/Paragon) 1 Point
Jr Teen Gi > Orange-Green > Medium Heavy (90.1-100 lbs)
1st Lucus Migliano (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Roberto Jimenez (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Jr Teen Gi > Orange-Green > Heavy (Over 100 lbs)
1st Jakob Jorgenson (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 9 Points
2nd Joey Giammatteo (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 3 Points
Teen Gi > White > Light (up to 100 lbs)
1st Matthew Hernandez (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Mark Clarke (Paradigm) 3 Points
Teen Gi > Yellow > Light (up to 100 lbs)
1st Chase Dubose (Texas Punishment Crew) 9 Points
2nd Brayden Dodwell (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
Teen Gi > Yellow > Heavy (Over 130 lbs)
1st Luke Draper (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Ryan Thompson (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
3rd Aaron Starr (Urban Jungle) 1 Point
Teen Gi > Orange-Green > Middle (100.1-115 lbs)
1st Jordan Carmona (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Steven Ray Gonzales (FCFA/Paragon) 3 Points
3rd Joshua Gutierrez (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 1 Point
Juvenile Gi > White > Medium Heavy (140.1-160 lbs)
1st Steven Rodriguez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Brian Dowell (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Daniel Gosselin (Streamline Fitness) 1 Point
Juvenile Gi > White > Heavy (160.1-180 lbs)
1st Brian Dowell (LX Jiu Jitsu) 9 Points
2nd Margaret Loo (Trainers Elite) 3 Points
Juvenile Gi > Orange and up > Light (100.1-120 lbs)
1st Jacob Allphin (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Jordan Carmona (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
Juvenile Gi > Orange and up > Medium Heavy (140.1-160 lbs)
1st Cameron Graves (Team Tooke) 9 Points
2nd Spencer Riley (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
Kindergarten No Gi > Rooster (up to 50 lbs)
1st Brandon Ben- David (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Vincent Younger (Relson Gracie Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Livia Rosario (Revolution BJJ Katy) 1 Point
Kindergarten No Gi > Heavy (Over 70.1 lbs)
1st Madison Molloy (Team Gacho) 9 Points
2nd Livia Rosario (Revolution BJJ Katy) 3 Points
Pre Teen No Gi > Beginner > Light (up to 60 lbs)
1st Xavier Guerra (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Ibrahim Zaman (Sugarland MMA) 3 Points
3rd Raul Vasquez (Team Tooke Cypress) 1 Point
Pre Teen No Gi > Beginner > Middle (60.1-70 lbs)
1st Rhett Seagler (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Lukee Harden (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Pre Teen No Gi > Beginner > Medium Heavy (70.1-80 lbs)
1st Jackson Stephens (Fabricio Amaral BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Isreal Gomez (FCFA/Paragon) 3 Points
3rd Abdullah Zaman (Sugarland MMA) 1 Point
Pre Teen No Gi > Intermediate > Light (up to 60 lbs)
1st Collin Palomar (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Carson Stinnett (Texas Punishment Crew) 3 Points
Pre Teen No Gi > Intermediate > Middle (60.1-70 lbs)
1st Jaden Two Lance (Alvarez BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Ross Thurwalker (Urban Jungle) 3 Points
Pre Teen No Gi > Intermediate > Medium Heavy (70.1-80 lbs)
1st Logan Kyle (Urban Jungle) 9 Points
2nd Jaden Two Lance (Alvarez BJJ) 3 Points
Jr Teen No Gi > Beginner > Light (up to 80 lbs)
1st Rex Bell (Westside MMA) 9 Points
2nd Isaih Calderon (Team Tooke Cypress) 3 Points
3rd Alexia Hernandez (Hoger MMA) 1 Point
Jr Teen No Gi > Beginner > Heavy (Over 100 lbs)
1st Ronald Peralta (Team Tooke Cypress) 9 Points
2nd Bailey Molloy (Team Gacho) 3 Points
3rd Arthur Lindsley (Revolution BJJ Katy) 1 Point
Jr Teen No Gi > Expert > Light (up to 80 lbs)
1st Dawson Palomar (Revolution BJJ Katy) 9 Points
2nd Eric Two Lance (Alvarez BJJ) 3 Points
Jr Teen No Gi > Expert > Middle (80.1-90 lbs)
1st Kai Holland (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Devin Wimberly (FCFA/Paragon) 3 Points
Jr Teen No Gi > Expert > Medium Heavy (90.1-100 lbs)
1st Lucas Migliano (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Roberto Jimenez (Team Gacho) 3 Points
Jr Teen No Gi > Expert > Heavy (Over 100 lbs)
1st Jakob Jorgenson (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 9 Points
2nd Taylor Rosario (Revolution BJJ Katy) 3 Points
3rd Joey Giammatteo (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 1 Point
Teen No Gi > Intermediate > Middle (100.1-115 lbs)
1st Joshua Gutierrez (Gracie Barra The Woodlands) 9 Points
2nd Ryan Ben- David (FCFA/Paragon) 3 Points
Teen No Gi > Expert > Middle (100.1-115 lbs)
1st Steven Ray Gonzales (FCFA/Paragon) 9 Points
2nd Jordan Carmona (Paul Thomas BJJ) 3 Points
Juvenile No Gi > Beginner > Medium Heavy (140.1-160 lbs)
1st Steven Rodriguez (Paul Thomas BJJ) 9 Points
2nd Brian Dowell (LX Jiu Jitsu) 3 Points
3rd Daniel Gosselin (Streamline Fitness) 1 Point

PICTURES